Project/Area Number |
24656171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | アクチュエータ / 空圧アクチュエータ / ガス圧源 / 空圧ロボット / ソフトロボット / エネルギー回生 |
Research Abstract |
While pneumatic actuators have unique advantages such as light and simple structures, an air compressor and control valves are necessary to drive them. This makes them difficult to work as mobile actuators. Releasing them from air tubes would make them very useful actuators. In this project, I have focused on a gas/liquid reversible chemical reaction of water using a proton exchange membrane (PEM) with thin electrodes on its both surfaces. I have fabricates a rubber tube with two internal chambers filled with pure water. The internal wall separating two chamber is made of PEM. It works very well, resulting in a pneumatic rubber actuators driven by battery. The energy is recovered during gases to water process.