A challenge to realize multi-functional integrated microfluidic array device for real haptic information display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Hidekuni  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40314091)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノメカトロニクス / 触覚 / ディスプレイ / 微小気流アレイ / 触覚提示
Research Abstract
In this study, a new technology to display haptic information including "contact force distribution" and "surface texture" has been developed, and integrated device with various tactile display elements such as air-flow jet array and sense of cool display based on a new principle have been fabricated. The detailed topics of the study are as following, 1) Development of sense of cool display based on multi-jet venturi, 2) Microvalve development for pressure circuit for tactile display, 3) Design and fabrication of pressure vibration circuit, 4) Realization of Multi-functional tactile display, 5) Systematic research of tactile sense reproduction. During the project period, various kinds of new technology and devices have been realized. They will be a basic of the new technology to display haptic information including "contact force distribution" and "surface texture".