Project/Area Number |
24656173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KURAZUME Ryo 九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (70272672)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 知能ロボティクス / レーザ計測 / 環境認識 / モデリング / 知能機械 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we developed an accurate object categorization technique using 2D reflectance image and 3D shape information taken by a laser scanner. A laser scanner is widely used to capture shapes of objects for many applications. From a laser scanner, we can obtain not only range data but also laser reflectance which shows the power of reflected laser as a side product of range measurement. The developed technique utilizes both information for object categorization simultaneously. To develop this system, we conducted 1) development of vehicle laser scanning system and verification of usefulness of laser reflectance, 2) development of small-size database, 3) categorization experiment using small-size database, and 4) development of city-size database and categorization experiment. In addition, we developed 3D HOG by combining HOG extracted from reflectance information and HONV obtained from range information and verified the performance of 3D HOG by outdoor experiments.