Project/Area Number |
24656174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Future University-Hakodate |
Principal Investigator |
Sakurazawa Shigeru 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (40325890)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | BZ反応 / 機能性高分子 / 化学知能ロボット / ゲル‐ゾル転移 / 機能性高分子ゲル / ソフトマター / コロイド / 走化性 / BZゲル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to design the chemical intelligence robot, which has intelligence to distinguish narrow space and to switch their moving direction, using the simplest cyclic chemical reaction as the basic element of biological metabolism. The BZ gel designed here can move by peristaltic action on Teflon plate in BZ reaction solution. Additionally, when they entered into narrow space, they switched their movement direction and out from there. Also, when nanometer-scaled colloidal particles made from the BZ gel were gathered and interacted each other, we found that they exhibited the property of cooperativity. Coupling of state changes by interaction with environments and diffusion dynamics is thought to be important characteristics for designing intelligence gel robots.