Study on the mechanism of tissue disruption induced by decreased expression of cell-cell adhesion proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
AOMURA Shigeru  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (20281248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUJIWARA Satoshi  横浜市立大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (20173487)
KAKUTA Akira  東京工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60224359)
NAKADATE Hiromichi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (10514987)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords毛細血管 / 細胞間接着タンパク質 / 衝撃圧力 / 組織崩壊 / 脳内点状出血 / 頭部外傷 / 脳挫傷 / 血管内皮細胞 / 経内皮電気抵抗値 / 血管透過性 / 密着結合
Research Abstract
Intracranial pressure changes during head impact cause brain injuries such as vasogenic edema and cerebral contusion.Human umbilical vein endothelial cells were subjected to positive and negative pressure, and the transendothelial electrical resistance (TEER) was measured between 15 min and 24 h after pressure loading for quantifying the formation of an integral monolayer of endothelial cells.
TEER decreased considerably at 15 min and 6 h post-loading, with these changes being significant in positive pressure with larger amplitude and shorter duration and in all types of negative pressures compared to pre-loading.The changes in intracranial pressure during head impact impair endothelial barrier function by the disruption of the integrity of endothelial cell-cell junctions, and the degree of increase in endothelial permeability depends on the amplitude, duration, and direction (compressive and tensile) of the impulsive pressure.