A study on self reproduction of gel robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shuji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60063806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Shingo  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (40424808)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソフトメカニクス / 自己組織化 / 構造・機能材料 / ケミカルロボット / ゲルロボット / ゲル
Research Abstract
We performed experimental study for self-assembly of gel parts charged positively and negatively in water under stirring and got promising results toward gel-robot that have an ability of self-reproduction.
First, we confirmed that the adhesion performance is improved by applying the silica particles on the surface of the gel, and that it is possible to control the adhesion by pH. Next, in order to get the selectivity in parts connections, 1) we introduced a selective charging of parts surfaces to realize the adhesive direction control. And 2) we introduced a geometrical shape on the adhesive surface, and engaged using irregularities in order to adhere in an accurate position.