Development of a autonomous nanofiber gel actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HARA Yusuke  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 主任研究員 (90452135)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / ゲル / 高分子 / ソフトロボット / エレクトロスピニング / ナノファイバー / BZ反応 / QCM-D
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to improve the manufacture method of the small gel actuator. To construct autonomous nanofiber gel actuator without the mold, this study adopted the electrospinning(EL) method. The self-oscillating polymer chain was selected as the starting material for the EL method because the external control devices are not necessary to drive the self-oscillating polymer chain. This study clarified that the control of the solubility of the self-oscillating polymer chain is necessary to construction of the nanofiber gel actuator with the water resistance. Finally, we succeeded in the manufacturing the nanofiber gel actuator by the EL method.