Power System Stabilization using Inertia Energy of Wind Farm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMURA JUNJI  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40171897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGAMI Masaki  北海道工業大学, 創生工学部, 准教授 (30364243)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords風力発電 / 太陽光発電 / 電力系統 / 過渡安定度 / 周波数変動 / 慣性エネルギー
Research Abstract
Stability analyses have been performed on the model system including Photo Voltaic system with considering the existence of the Fault Ride Through (FRT) capability. As a result, stability of the system with an infinite bus becomes better in the case that PV does not have FRT capability. On the other hand, stability of the system without an infinite bus becomes worse in the case that PV does not have FRT capability, in which synchronous generators in the system can be out-of-step in decelerating direction.
In addition, a new method with a notch filter applied has been developed which can decrease the power system frequency fluctuations by using inertia energy of wind turbines of variable speed wind generators in a wind farm, and its performance has been confirmed.