Development of a large torque motor using a polar anisotropic Sm-Fe-N bonded magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kenji  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70323061)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords永久磁石モータ / 省レアアース / 電気自動車 / 省レアアースモータ / Sm-Fe-Nボンド磁石 / アウターロータモータ
Research Abstract
In 2012, we examined the optimum configuration of an outer rotor type surface permanent magnet (SPM) motor using a polar anisotropic Sm-Fe-N bonded magnet by using finite element method (FEM). As a result, it was clear that the proposed SPM motor exhibits the same torque as a conventional Nd-Fe-B sintered magnet motor when the number of pole-pairs is increased up to 40 while keeping a ratio of width and length per one magnet 2:1.
In 2013, to further increase the torque, we investigated an interior permanent magnet (IPM) structure. As a result, it was clear that the proposed IPM motor demonstrates 1.2 times larger torque than a conventional Nd-Fe-B sintered magnet motor, when the IPM rotor has two-layer flux-barrier structure which has small amount of Nd-Fe-B sintered magnet in the first layer, while the large amount of ferrite magnet (it has less flux density than Sm-Fe-N bonded magnet) in the second layer.