A Study on Highly Efficient Energy Harvesting Circuits and Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Noboru  東京工業大学, ソリューション研究機構, 教授 (20396641)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASU Kazuya  東京工業大学, フロンティア研究機構, 教授 (20157192)
ITO Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (40451992)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエネルギーハーベスティング / RFエネルギー / 昇圧回路 / 集積回路 / 自律分散制御 / 環境エネルギー / 異種エネルギー統合 / SPICE / ハーベスタモデル / 発電木 / 太陽電池 / 蓄電池 / エネルギー・ハーベスティング / CMOS集積回路 / チャージポンプ / 畜電池 / 葉序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To utilize the environmental energy (EE) extremely, an energy harvesting (EH) circuit techniques were pursued and following results were obtained. (i) An EH CMOS circuit that can convert a weak radio frequency energy to electric power was clarified and its validity was confirmed by fabricating the circuit with a 0.18-um CMOS technology. (ii) In order to charge energy harvested to a storage battery, a high-voltage output dc-dc up-converter is required. A dc-dc up-converter with the COMS technology was studied and the circuit that can output a high voltage exceeding transistor’s breakdown voltage was invented. (iii) An energy generation tree system (EGTS) that is integrated with different kinds of the energy harvesters was suggested to utilize the EE extremely. (iv) Autonomous distributed system controlling technique was clarified for the generic tree energy management. (v) And to implement the EGTS, the circuit and system design environment was built with the circuit simulator, SPICE.