Resonant Single Phase Motor Utilizing Polarization Current by Electric Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Yasutaka  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60313475)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分極電流 / モータ / ローレンツ力 / 誘電体 / 共振 / 電気機器 / 分極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In most conventional motors, secondary current is supplied by magnetization or electric field generated by electric potential or electromagnetic induction. However, there is a possibility that polarization current can be utilized as secondary current. We propose a new motor that utilizes polarization current generated by varying electric field between two conducting plates of a capacitor. Simultaneously a series coil generates varying magnetic field. As a result a dielectric object placed at the secondary side experiences one-way Lorentz force perpendicular to both polarization current and magnetic field. In addition, the capacitor and the coil constitute a resonant circuit which brings large current at the resonance frequency. In this study, we measured frequency response of the proposed motor in high frequency domain and derived a precise equivalent circuit explaining the measured impedance well. We observed average force of 2.8mgf for a dielectric object through experiments.