Project/Area Number |
24656184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUCHI Takashi 長岡技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30375521)
ASO Tsukasa 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30290737)
SASAKI Toru 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90514018)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | X-pinch / 短波長光源 / 液体金属流 / パルスパワー放電 / 超音速フリージェット / 液体金属 |
Research Abstract |
To improve reduction of required energy and repetitive X-Pinch plasma, we consider a new type X-pinch load and relative equipment. The load control using liquid-metal flow and the pulsed-power system with a high rate of current rise toward advanced X-pinch is demonstrated. The rate of current rise with the pulse-forming-network modules is improved the reduction of the circuit inductance. The spike nozzle for load control using liquid-metal flow improves the pressure at the liquid metal surface.