Optimum Power Flow Control Based on Power Apparatus Diagnosis by Intelligent Grid Management System (IGMS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology (2013)
Nagoya University (2012)
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Hitoshi  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90213660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAI Masahiro  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (00587446)
KOJIMA Hiroki  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (00377772)
HAYAKAWA Naoki  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (20228555)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電力システム / 電力機器 / 機器診断 / 潮流制御 / 経済性 / 信頼性向上 / 電力工学 / スマートグリッド / アセットマネジメント / メンテナンス / アルゴリズム / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In the future power grid with increasing aged power equipment, it is needed to manage and to operate the system with enhancing the reliability and reasonable cost balance. From this requirement, the IGMS (Intelligent Power Grid Management System) was developed and discussed the effectiveness and the capability to manage the real power grid. As a result, by applying the IGMS, the effectiveness of the reliability enhancement with minimum T & D cost was clarified and approved, by applying both the power equipment diagnoses and power flow control techniques of the power system, at the same time.