Control of Line Loss Minimization on Power Distribution System for Smart Grids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Takaharu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70171634)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電力工学 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 低消費電力・高エネルギー密度 / 省エネルギー / 電気機器工学 / スマートグリッド / 無効電力補償 / 損失最小化
Research Abstract
For reducing the line loss in power distribution system, the consumers install the automatic power factor regulator. However, the ratio for installing the automatic power factor regulator is less than 50 %, and the line loss reduction is not realized. In this research, novel control of the distribution system based on the smart grid is proposed. In the proposed control, the existing automatic power factor regulators are controlled by using the node voltages and line currents in the distribution system, and the line loss caused by the reactive current can be reduced to 10 %. The effectiveness of proposed control is verified by the experiments using the laboratory prototype.