Diffusion joint of power semiconductor module materials using hydrogen-charge and its discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Murata Takuya  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70263796)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords拡散接合 / 水素チャージ・ディスチャージ / パワー半導体モジュール / セラミックス / 熱応力緩和 / 塑性変形 / 電気インピーダンス / 非真空雰囲気 / 水素チャージとディスチャージ / AlNセラミックス / 表面処理 / 接合条件 / 電子デバイス・電子機器 / 材料加工・処理 / 表面・界面物性 / 接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a surface activated metal with hydrogen charging and its discharge, electronics materials for the power-semiconductor module were diffusion-jointed without high vacuum atmosphere, reducing the heat and electrical resistance at the joint interface. As a result, the hydrogen charging to the metal formed a joint interface in close contact and the joints were found to exhibit the mechanical properties of superior strength and flexibility. The thermal analysis data suggested that hydrogen charging removes the oxide film and introduces lattice strain, while its discharging realizes reducing atmosphere and succeeding plastic deformation, being essentially effective to relax the residual stress at ceramics and metal junction.