Development of plant growth process by atmospheric pressure plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Seiji  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (70224574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKI Ryuta  大分大学, 工学部, 助教 (00454439)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大気圧放電プラズマ / 活性酸素 / プラズマジェット / 植物 / シロイヌナズナ / カイワレ大根 / グルコース / クロロフィル蛍光 / イロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the effect of plasma irradiation on the plant growth process. An Arabidopsis was selected as a target plant. The LF plasma jet was used as a plasma source. The growth enhancement of Arabidopsis was observed for the samples of plasma irradiation onto the seeds after vernalization treatment. On the other hand, after the germination the blast of the leaf was observed for the samples irradiated by the plasma onto the leaves. From the chlorophyll fluorescence diagnostic, the maximum photochemical quantum yield of photosystem II was decreased for the leaves treated by the plasma. Moreover, the elemental analyses of the leaves implied that inorganic salt was detected from the surface of the leaf treated by the plasma, resulting in the occurrence of necrosis.