Creation of advanced nano-composite materials by studying interation between discharges and materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Masayoshi  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00192237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Naoyuki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90275305)
KIKUCHI Yusuke  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00433326)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノコンポジット材料 / 部分放電 / インバータ駆動モータ / 耐サージ線 / 大型放射光分析 / ナノコンポジット / ナノコンポジット線 / ナノ粒子の分散 / 部分放電開始電圧 / 放射光分析 / 耐サージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this reserach is that by studying interaction between discharge and materials, we will create the nanocomposite enameled wires with superior partial discharge resistance that come into practical use as next-generation magnet wires. In the experiments, we have investigated partial discharge phenomenon that occurs across the gap by measuring the electric field strength and also the partial discharge inception voltage (PDIV) determined by surrounding environment factors such as humidity and air pressure when an impulse voltage is applied to a twisted-pair sample imitating coil windings. The life of a nanocomposite enameled wire depends on a good dispersion state of nano-filler that provides effective surge resistance. We have investigated the dispersion state as a fuction of the filling rate by using the world's largest synchrotron radiation facility (Spring-8) and found the optimum filling rate.