Investigation of electrical properties of nano-carbon networks and their applications to electronics
Project/Area Number |
24656195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SANO EIICHI 北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (10333650)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ナノカーボン / カーボンナノチューブ / 電子伝導 / 複素誘電率 / 薄膜トランジスタ / 複合材料 / 電磁波吸収体 / モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Carbon nanotubes (CNTs) have been attracting much attention due to wide application areas thanks to their excellent electric, mechanical, and thermal properties. We presented a simple model for the drain current of CNT network thin-film transistors (TFTs) operated in the linear region. The model was based on the gate electrostatics and the continuity condition of the currents through CNT and CNT-CNT tunnel junction. The model was evaluated by comparing its calculations to experimentally measured drain current and low frequency (1/f) noise parameters. It provides useful information to improve the TFT performance. We calculated the complex permittivity of materials required to achieve a single-layer electromagnetic absorber with a high absorption coefficient in the 60-GHz band. On the basis of the findings, we developed three types of nonwoven fabrics with high porosity in which the fibers were coated with multiwalled carbon nanotubes.