Exploration of novel materials for photochemical water splitting based on semiconductor nanowires and nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MOTOHISA Junichi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60212263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Taketomo  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 准教授 (50343009)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords半導体ナノワイヤ / 多孔質構造 / GaN / InGaN / プラズマ支援分子線エピタキシー / 選択成長 / 光支援電気化学エッチング / 光電極 / プラズマ支援分子線エピタキシー法
Research Abstract
To explore novel materials for photochemical water splitting, we attempted the fabrication of GaN-based nanostructuers and their characterization of electrochemical properties. Growth of GaN and InGaN nanostructures were attempted by selective-area growth using RF-plasma-assisted molecular beam epitaxy. Hexagonal pyramidal structures of GaN were successfully fabricated and a use of alternate mask material for selective-area growth was suggested to be important to realized nanowires which is suitable for water splitting. We also investigated the photo-electrochemical properties of GaN by measureing current-voltage characteristics of GaN in electroryte with and without light irradiation. Furthermore, their characteristics was compared with porous structures, which were fabricated by photo-assisted chemial etching and had high-denstiy nanometer-sized pores on the surface, and it was found that porous structures allowed much lager photocurrent as compared to planar structures.