Development of new high-frequency nano-spin measurement technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENDO YASUSHI  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50335379)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高周波計測 / ナノスピン / プローブ顕微鏡 / MFM探針 / 高周波磁界計測 / MFM用探針 / 場のうなり / コプレーナウェーブガイド / GHz帯 / MFM用探針
Research Abstract
This study reports our newly proposed high-frequency nano-spin measurement technique, that is, beating field typed high-frequency magnetic force microscope. The beating field is produced by supplying a signal current to the CPW and a reference current to an exciting coil. The signal current is fixed at a specific GHz-range frequency, while the reference is adjusted to produce a beat with a frequency near the cantilever resonance frequency. As the MFM tip is excited by the beat, the gradient of magnetic field can be successfully observed above the CPW surface for a GHz-range signal frequency. The gradient of magnetic field is minimized near the two gaps, but is maximized near the center of the signal line. These results demonstrate that the tip interacts closely with the RF magnetic near-field of the CPW through the beating field, and exploring a reference RF field can detect the distribution of RF magnetic fields radiated from a RF circuit component with a very high spatial resolution.