Preparation of no amphiphilic monolayer and orientation control of metal catalyst nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUSHIDA Masahito  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70177989)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords燃料電池 / 金属ナノ粒子 / カーボンナノチューブ / 単分子膜 / 低炭素 / 水素燃料 / 配列制御 / 分子エレクトロニクス / 有機超薄膜作製技術 / 金属触媒 / 両親媒性分子 / 水素エネルギー / 低炭素社会 / 垂直配向カーボンナノチューブ / ラングミュア-ブロジェット膜 / 近接場光学 / 機能性有機超薄膜 / 触媒 / ラングミュアーブロジェット膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Independently controlling the number density and diameter of Fe nanoparticles (FeNPs) used as a catalyst for vertically aligned carbon nanotube (VA-CNT) growth is difficult by conventional methods. In this study, mixed solutions of no amphiphilic FeNPs and saturated fatty acid used as filler molecules were prepared to prevent the thermal aggregation of FeNPs and control the number density of VA-CNTs. FeNPs mixed with saturated fatty acid monolayer films were prepared on the water surface and deposited on SiO2/Si substrates by the Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) technique. VA-CNTs were synthesized by a thermal chemical vapor deposition method using acetylene gas. By controlling the ratio of FeNP catalyst to saturated fatty acid as a filler molecule in the LB film and optimizing hydrogen reduction condition, we were able to control the number density and diameter of FeNPs independently.