Study of field effect transistors using transition metal oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TORIUMI AKIRA  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50323530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遷移金属酸化物 / TiO2 / HFO2 / FET / VO2 / 金属・絶縁体転移 / 移動度 / 酸化物 / TFT / HFO
Research Abstract
We have achieved electron field effect mobility higher than 10 cm2/Vsec in TiO2 FETs with perfectly cut-off characteristics. In addition, we have observed characteristic enhancement of the photo-conductivity, which has a peak below 1 eV from the TiO2 conduction band edge. The high mobility is directly related to the reduction of characteristic peak. Both are controlled by the annealing condition, particularly ambient. Concerning VO2, it was epitaxially grown on single crystalline TiO2, and VO2 film shows uniform film characteristics without any cracks in case that the thickness is thinner than 10 nm. Furthermore, we found that HfO2 which was grown by Ar-sputtering included a huge amount of Ar inside HfO2, and that Ar had a specific effect on the structural phase transition of HfO2 at a high temperature.