Fabrication of Nanoscale Devices and Circuits using DNA Origami Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ODA Shunri  東京工業大学, 量子ナノエレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (50126314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODERA Tetsuo  東京工業大学, 量子ナノエレクトロニクス, 助教 (00466856)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薄膜 / 量子構造 / DNAオリガミ / UVオゾン処理 / 非接触AFM / ナノデバイス / 単電子デバイス / 微細パターン形成
Research Abstract
DNA Origami technology is promising for the fabrication of nanoscale integrated devices, in which conventional lithography methods would face limitation. We studied formation of DNA Origami pattern on Si substrate and clarified that surface condition of Si substrate played a very important role. We found UV ozone treatment was effective to form DNA Origami pattern as designed. We also fabricated and characterized an integrated device of coupled quantum dots and an single electron transistor.