Study on fluorinated graphene devices to achieve high-speed and low-power consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATANO Mutsuko  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00417007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Takayuki  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (80454031)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグラフェン / 低消費電力デバイス / 化学修飾グラフェン
Research Abstract
Fluorinated graphene has the possibility to achieve high-speed and low-power consumption devices. We propose a highly controlled fluorination method utilizing fluorine radicals in Ar/F2 plasma. Onset of transition from insulating to metallic conduction is observed in dilute fluorinated graphene. Highly fluorinated graphene shows electron-hole asymmetry in transport properties and local resistivity maximum at the hole conduction region, which are presumably caused by the existence of resonant fluorine impurities. Drastic change of the asymmetric feature occurs after removing fluorine atoms and creating structural defects by thermal annealing. These results suggest that the type of impurities or defects in graphene is detectable by examining asymmetry in transport properties. Moreover, fluorinated graphene FETs with ionic liquid gating were fabricated and lower voltage operation and higher on/off ratio were confirmed.