Establishment of device design and scaling for organic transistors with carrier concentration control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKeio University (2013)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
NODA Kei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30372569)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Yasuo  元 東洋大学, 学際融合研究科, 教授 (50386736)
YAMADA Hirofumi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40283626)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / 電荷ドーピング / キャリア濃度 / デバイスシミュレーション / 分子ドーピング
Research Abstract
Device structures utilizing charge carrier doping with molecular dopants were newly proposed for improving and controlling device performance of organic field-effect transistors (OFETs), and those availabilities were confirmed by both device simulations and experiments. In addition, toward establishing device scaling rules, a new methodology for extracting gate-voltage-dependent contact resistance and channel parameters (e.g., field-effect mobility) from the electrical characteristics of a single OFET device was developed as well as a new device simulation technique considering carrier injection barriers (Schottky barriers) for realistic OFET devices.