Mgnetic domain analysis using terahertz waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAYAMA Iwao  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 准教授 (10332264)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 酸化物薄膜 / 強磁性薄膜 / 電荷密度波 / 酸化物 / 磁性体
Research Abstract
Low-energy charge dynamics in PSMO (110) epitaxial film were investigated along and across two dissimilar in-plane orthogonal axes, [1-10] and [001], by recording the complex refractive index in the energy range of 1 - 7 meV. We report a novel observation of a gradual crossover from Drude-like metallic conductivity to charge-density-wave (CDW) like collective excitations as the polarized terahertz excitation field is swept across the orthogonal in-plane axes. This is a rare manifestation of a CDW mode in a highly conducting stripe-type charge-ordered (CO) system, which is fundamentally different from the CDW modes of checkerboard CO. Interestingly, the contrasting charge dynamics along orthogonal in-plane axes form an intrinsic electronic switch, apparently a consequence of the unique CO of PSMO.