Photonic crystal terahertz-wave absorbers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masayuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (40432364)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATSUMA Tadao  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00452417)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / フォトニック結晶 / 電磁波吸収体
Research Abstract
Terahertz (THz) waves, which are located in the region between radio and light waves (0.1 THz - 10 THz), have attracted a great deal of interest in various fields. The highly-efficient THz perfect absorbers have attracted much attention recently due not only to scientific interest but also to various possible applications. However, thin, planar THz-wave absorbers with near perfect absorptivity and sufficiently broad bandwidth have not yet been demonstrated. Here we utilize the in-plane resonance of a thin, planar photonic-crystal slab with negligible absorption loss to successfully demonstrate and visualize THz-wave trapping. We artificially introduce free carriers, which interact with the trapped waves and capture them in the slab by absorption. Our system exhibits an experimental absorptivity (interaction efficiency) of > 99 % and a broad bandwidth (absorptivity >= 90 %) that covers 17 % of the centre frequency.