Development of Hetero-Materials Integration Technology for Multi-Functional Hybrid Large-Scale Integrated Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAO Masanobu  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 特任教授 (60315132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADOH Taizoh  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (20274491)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子デバイス・機器 / 集積回路 / 結晶成長
Research Abstract
To achieve hybrid-integration of multi-functional devices on Si platform, formation techniques of Si1-XGeX(X:0-1) on insulator have been investigated. First, the successive rapid-melting-growth technique has been developed, by utilizing the Ge fraction-dependent melting point of SiGe. This enables formation of multi-layered SiGe templates with different Ge fractions. Second, SiGe template with laterally-graded Ge fraction is achieved by controlling Si segregation during rapid-melting growth. These techniques facilitate heterogeneous integration of new functional devices on Si platform.