Development of bitterness sensor realizing quantification of taste for amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOKO Kiyoshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (50136529)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAHARA Yusuke  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (80585927)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計測工学 / 分子認識 / 電気・電子材料
Research Abstract
The project aims of this study are to demonstrate detection of bitterness intensity and suppression of bitterness for branched-chain amino acids (BCAA) and BCAA-dipeptide using a bitterness sensor with a lipid/polymer membrane. The results indicated that i) the sensor could detect bitterness intensity of BCAA and BCAA-dipeptide, ii) suppression of bitterness of BCAA or Ile-Phe by mixing L-Lys (bitterness inhibitor) was suggested using the sensor, and was considered to be attributed to the pH change, iii) the suppression effect of L-Lys on BCAA was confirmed by sensory tests. Thus, these results indicated that the bitterness sensor can be useful for objective evaluation of bitterness intensity and suppression effect of bitterness.