Bulk permanent magnet with Fe/Ni multi-layered structure prepared by a pack rolling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masaki  長崎大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20274623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Hirotoshi  長崎大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10136533)
YANAI Takeshi  長崎大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30404239)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気・電子材料 / 規則化合金 / Fe-Ni / 永久磁石 / 異方性磁界 / 積層圧延 / 積層構造 / 保磁力 / Fe-Ni合金 / 規則化 / レアアースフリー / 圧延率 / 規則-不規則変態 / 圧延 / 多周期積層構造 / 結晶磁気異方性
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to prepare a bulk permanent magnet with Fe and Ni multi-layered structure, which is one of good candidates for a rare earth-free magnet, by using a pack rolling. The combination of an induction heating and a pack rolling enabled us to obtain a 26 multi-layered Fe-Ni sheet with the thickness of approximately 30 microns under the rolling rate up to approximately 96 %. It, however, was difficult to increase the rolling rate and reduce the thickness of one layer because of the work hardening. In addition, further investigation was required to control the ordering and texture of the samples.