Printable organic-inorganic hybrid semiconductors for high-mobility and short-channel thin-film transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Hiroyoshi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90172254)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / 塗布プロセス / ナノ粒子 / 有機・無機ハイブリッド / C8-BTBT / 短チャネル / 有機・無期ハイブリッド
Research Abstract
The device characteristic in which mobility exceeds 1 cm^2/Vs at the short channel length about 5 \mu m is necessary for practical use of organic thin film transistors. In thin film transistors with top-gate configuration and with channel length of 5 \mu m fabricated using a newly developed organic semiconductor, we have obtained the highest field effect mobility of 1.5 cm^2/Vs in the linear regime of the top-gate transistors. We stress that we have achieved the target value for the field-effect mobility and thereby we have opened new era for the application of organic thin-film transistors