Spontaneous polarization in nanosized ferroelectrics and its size dependence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Hironori  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30285340)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Masaru  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30154305)
NAKASHIMA Seiji  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80552702)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ強誘電体 / 自発分極 / サイズ効果 / 圧電定数 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / SPM / 基板拘束 / サイズ依存性
Research Abstract
In order to investigate physical properties of nanosized ferroelectrics, we developed a measurement system based on scanning probe microscopy (SPM), which was capable of detecting electrical charges smaller than 10 fC. By using the SPM system developed, switching charges of lead titanate nanoislands with lateral dimensions of several tens nanometers and heights of several nanometers were successfully measured. The SPM revealed that the switching charge of lead titanate nanoislands was as large as those of thin films. From the size dependence and relationship between spontaneous polarization and piezoelectric coefficient, it was found that the decrease in the spontaneous polarization with the island height was responsible for the decrease in the piezoelectric coefficient.