Fabrication of spin wave conducting wire for heatless ultra-low power consumption signal transmission system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
DOI Masaaki  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (10237167)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords伝送技術 / 無発熱 / スピン波 / 強磁性酸化物 / スピントルク / 微細加工 / 強磁性酸化物薄膜
Research Abstract
Due to the progress of the electronic engineering device, the demand for effective energy conservation technic is intensively increasing. In sight of this background, the purpose of this project is to develop a breakthrough technique of heatless ultra-low power consumption signal transmission system for next generation electronic devices. In this research project, fabrication of oxide insulator spin wave conducting wire for heatless ultra-low power consumption signal transmission system have been challenged. The hyperfine magnetic structure of Fe-oxide thin films prepared by sputtering method for spin wave conducting wire was investigated by using Mossbaur spectroscopy.