Development of nano-mist deposition technique and study on inorganic/organic hybrid disposable optical functional sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Akihiko  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90266073)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords半導体成膜 / 静電塗布 / ナノミスト / 発光ダイオード / 太陽電池 / 低分子 / 高分子 / ディスポーザブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the deposition characteristics of some polymer materials, low-molecular materials and MgZnO inorganic semiconductor thin-films by three-electrode electrospray deposition, called nano mist deposition (NMD) that improves the controllability of deposition. The surface morphology of the layers were relatively smooth and the device characteristics of the MoO3/F8BT/ZnO inorganic-organic hybrid LED fabricated using NMD were comparable to those using spin-coating. We also demonstrated an Alq3/NPB layer stack without interface erosion and developed multi-mode NMD which applicable for smooth layer deposition of low-molecular thin-film with low-affinity of substrate. We also demonstrated a possibility of disposable optical functional sheet by fabricating OLEDs on coated paper and PET sheet.