Dielectric Properties and Insulation Diagnosis of Polymers by Ultra-wideband Dielectric and Absorption Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OHKI Yoshimichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70103611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Naoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (30329122)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUNAGA Kaori  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究センター, 研究マネージャー (20358956)
MIZUNO Maya  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究センター, 研究員 (90360643)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords誘電体 / 高分子 / 広帯域分光 / テラヘルツ時間領域分光 / 複素誘電率 / 絶縁劣化 / 状態監視
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is the understanding of dielectric properties of polymer films through measurements of permittivity and absorption spectra in an ultrawide-band frequency range.
In FY 2012, permittivity spectra were obtained for seven kinds of polymers by the free-space method at GHz frequencies for the purpose of getting useful information on the future ultrafast wideband communication system. The essentials of this research were submitted as a refereed paper. In FY 2013, absorption spectra induced in cross-linked polyethylene by gamma-ray assisted oxidation were analyzed experimentally and numerically using quantum chemical calculations. As a result, it can be clarified that the absorption is due to resonance vibrations induced by the phenomenon that optically inactive lattice vibrations become active through oxidation-induced structural changes. In addition, possibilities of detecting the degradation of ethylene-propylene rubber by THz imaging were also examined.