Proposal and demonstration of current driven SPIN LOGIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
AWANO Hiroyuki  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40571675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANG Do  豊田工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 研究員 (40624804)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁壁 / 磁壁電流駆動 / スピンロジック / 反強磁性結合 / 磁壁エネルギ / 静磁エネルギ / ピンニング / コラップス / 電流駆動スピンロジック / メモリ&ロジック / 低電流密度 / 磁性細線 / 低消費電力演算 / 磁壁分割FUNOUT / 磁壁エネルギー / 静磁エネルギー
Research Abstract
Low current driven "SPIN LOGIC" has been proposed. We have already succeeded to reduce current denssity for driving domain wall on TbFeCo magnetic wire. Using the TbFeCo magnetic wire, 2 input ports and 1 output port logic circuit was fabricated. When the width of output port is wider than that of input port, the logic works for "AND" operation. In case of nallow width of output port, it works for "OR" logic. These were successfully demonstrated. Moreover, "NOT" and "FUNPOUT" demonstrations were also succeeded. The spin logic circuit and memory can be integrated in the sama substrate and operateed with low current. Thus, current driven spin logic and memory is very attractive for "LOGIC in MOMORY".