Wavelength-path optical networks based on digital coherent receivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kazuro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50134458)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光ネットワーク / コヒーレント光通信 / 情報通信工学 / フォトニックネットワーク
Research Abstract
When spectra of wavelength-division multiplexed (WDM) channels are shaped by Nyquist filters, we can set the channel spacing equal to zero and maximize the transmission capacity. Such a WDM transmission technology is called "the Nyquist WDM technology". In this project, aiming at efficient demultiplexing of Nyquist WDM channels, we have proposed the digital signal-processing algorithm used in digital coherent receivers. After we receive the total spectrum of a desired channel including crosstalk from the adjacent channel, we can demultiplex the two WDM channels optimally with the proposed adaptive digital-filtering algorithm. The effectiveness of the proposed method has been confirmed with intensive computer simulations as well as experiments.