Development of high performance of dye sensitized solar cells using phonon assisted energy up-conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YATSUI Takashi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80505248)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords色素増感太陽電池 / ナノ構造 / ドレスト光子 / ドレストフォトン / ナノロッド / 太陽電池
Research Abstract
To increase the quantum efficiency of the dye sensitized solar cells (DSC), I developed DSC using nanostructured electrodes to increase in the excitation of the dressed-photon and phonon. By using TiO2 nanoparticles and ZnO nanorod structure with the controlling the size and shaped, large increase in incident photon to current conversion efficiency (IPCE) was achieved, indicating the energy up-conversion was achieved by the dressed-photon and phonon-assisted effect.