Design and fabrication of hyperthermia implants with self-control function of heating temperature and resonant frequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Yasushi  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30251763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tsutomu  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助手 (70251767)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIWA Tetsu  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (60315801)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん温熱治療 / 共振回路 / 共振周波数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperthermia is a therapeutic procedure of raising the body temperature for cancer treatment. It has an advantage that risks of scar and harmful side effects, resulting from various established treatments, can be reduced. The resonant circuit implants consisting of closed connection of inductor and capacitor are heated efficiently by weak magnetic field from magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) equipment. This research is planned and performed based on this significant result. It is found that thermal shrink of polymer can control inductance change in resonant circuit implants. This inductance change can solve the over-heating of the hyperthermia implant.