Wearable strain sensors using anisotropic CNT sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA HIDENORI  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (90144055)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Yoku  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90324334)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセンシング / CNT / 歪センサー / ウエアラブル / カーボンナノチューブ / 歪センサ / 抵抗変化
Research Abstract
We have developed novel stretchable dynamic strain sensors which are composed of a multi-wall carbon nanotube (CNT) ribbon and elastic polymer. The modulus of elasticity of the fabricated CNT strain sensor is 20 times larger in stain and 5-10 times larger in the ratio of resistance variation to stain than those of conventional metal strain sensors. We confirmed that the repeated durability of the fabricated CNT strain sensor is larger than 180,000 times. It suggests that the fabricated CNT sensors are capable of practical use. In addition to them, we have developed wearable CNT strain sensors by incorporating the CNT sensors with compression stuff fit to a human body. We arranged the CNT sensors at several joints of human body and measured the signals following the movement of the human body.