A Study on a fluoerescense correlation spectroscopy based glyco chip using multiple-tap charge modulators.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHITO Shoji  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (40204763)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子デバイス / 集積回路 / 蛍光相関分光 / 撮像デバイス / 糖鎖チップ / ロックインピクセル
Research Abstract
The final target of this study is the development of a portable low-cost glyco-chip for diagnosing the early stage of infectious disease. Toward this goal, a technique using semiconductor-based fluorescence correlation spectroscopy (FCS) for detecting the biding of glycoprotein and virus is investigated. To demonstrate it, a prototype CMOS image sensor chip using a new 4-tap photo-charge modulator with lateral electric field control has been designed with device simulations and implemented using 0.11μm CMOS image sensor technology.