Electric field assited magnetization switching and development of efficient memory devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takeshi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50303665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Satoshi  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (60151742)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気・電子材料 / データストレージ / 磁性 / 電子・電気材料
Research Abstract
Temperature dependence of the critical current density of spin transfer torque switching for the CPP-GMR device with rare earth - transition metal alloys has been investigated to show the possibility of the energy efficient writing by controlling the energy barrier of the magnetization switching, and the reduction of the critical current density with temperature was confirmed. Moreover, the ultra-thin Co films were micro-fabricated by the lithography technique and their hysteresis loops with and without an electric field were measured by the anomalous Hall effect to study the effect of the electric field on the energy barrier of the magnetization switching of the ultra thin Co layer.