Temperature independent SiC photodetector operating up to 500 degreeC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Jun  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00293887)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSiC / センサー / 光検出器 / 高温 / 厳環境 / 紫外線 / pn接合 / 炭化珪素 / リーク電流 / パッシベーション / 炭化硅素 / 検出器 / 高温デバイス
Research Abstract
Ultra-violet photo detectors which can be operated up to 500 degreeC are needed for monitoring system of power plant and chemical plant. Such photo detectors are also expected to be used in engine combustion monitoring for automotive or aerospace field. Silicon (Si) which is mainly used in nowadays electronics cannot be operated at over 200 degreeC due to its small energy bandgap of 1.12 eV. Wide-bandgap semiconductor, silicon carbide (4H-SiC) is promising candidate for such photo detectors. In this study, we investigated optical properties of SiC, which are required for device design. We also found effective suppression method of leakage current which degrades sensitivity of photo detector. Based on these results, we successfully demonstrated operation of SiC photo detectors at 500 degree C.