Modeling and Optimization of Microparticle Structure for Dielectrophoresis Manupulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMASA Matsuoka  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80324820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Shuji  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70434785)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For microparticle manipulation using dielectrophoresis (DEP) phenomenon, precise model of the microparticle is required. In medium, the electrical double layer is formed on the surface of the microparticle. The microparticle model including the electrical double layer can explain the measured frequency dependence of DEP for the polystyrene microparticles and so on. In addition, to avoid heating from the DEP chip, a circuit with different frequencies for the DEP and AC wireless power transfer has been developed. It has on-chip oscillator for the adequate low-frequency DEP driving signal, and improves the wireless power transfer with higher frequency.