New etching phenomena occurring at catalytic metal/Si interface in gas phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Michio  大阪大学, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 教授 (20107080)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気相エッチング / 微細加工 / シリコン / 触媒 / エッチング / 金属触媒
Research Abstract
We discovered new gas-phase etching processes of Si using metallic catalyst and proposed the mechanisms based on the experimental results. In each experiment, etching was carried out with a Si substrate, on which a metal film was loaded, in air containing hydrofluoric acid gas at 100 C. When a Au layer was used as the catalyst, Si atoms, which passed through the Au layer, were oxidatively etched on the Au surface. When a Pd layer was used as the catalyst, etching proceeded via a Pd-Si alloy. Since the alloy was produced isotropically, the pore formed in Si was much larger than the size of the Pd layer, especially when the size was small. In addition, we found that arc-shaped pores can be formed by combining two different metal catalysts.