Development of millimeter-wave/THz-wave generation devices utilizing a high-Q resonator and nonlinear-optical difference frequency generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20239528)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWANISHI Tetsuya  情報通信研究機構, 研究室長 (40359063)
KANNO Atsushi  情報通信研究機構, 主任研究員 (20400707)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ波・ミリ波 / テラヘルツ波 / 非線形光学 / 導波管 / 分極反転
Research Abstract
New millimeter-wave/terahertz-wave signal generation devices utilizing nonlinear optical difference frequency generation (DFG) in a rectangular waveguide resonator were studied in detail. By using detailed analyses based-on the coupled-mode theory and the finite-domain time-domain (FDTD) method, basic device operations were identified and a proto-type device operating in the 60GHz-band was designed. In the experiment, 60GHz signal generation was successfully demonstrated in the fabricated device using LiTaO3 crystal. The measured frequency response of the generated DFG signal was in good agreement with the theoretical one. In addition, the applications of the DFG technique to optical cross-/auto-correlation devices were also proposed and expected characteristics were shown theoretically. The fusion with standard rectangular waveguide circuits and higher frequency signal generation in the terahertz ranges were also discussed.