Creation of ultra low-power-consumption device operation mechanism based on graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SOUMA Satofumi  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20432560)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラフェン / 歪み / FET / スピントロニクス / 量子ポンプ効果 / 光照射 / 強束縛近似法 / 電界効果型トランジスタ / 低消費電力化 / グラフェンナノリボン / スピン密度汎関数法 / 純粋スピン流 / 歪み誘起擬似磁場効果 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed new functional device based on graphene, where mechanical strain, light irradiation, dynamical electric field, and spin are used as key operation mechanism. The performance of these proposed device are clarified through the numerical simulations. In particular, we have numerically studied the performance of locally strained graphene based field effect transistors, where the pseudo magnetic field is induced at the interface between the strained/unstrained regions. We have predicted that the on/off ratio in such device can reach more than six orders of magnitude at the room temperature. This is in spite of the absence of the bandgap in the strained channel region. Steeper sub-threshold slope below 60 mV/decade is also predicted, suggesting the possibility to reduce power consumption in CMOS circuit significantly.