Development of microwave device using Bose-Einstein condensation at magnon system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Mino Michinobu  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30222326)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマグノン / 非線形緩和 / マイクロ波放射 / ボーズ凝縮 / イットリウム・鉄・ガーネット / スピン波 / マイクロ波 / 非線形励起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bose Einstein condensation of a magnon system driven by microwave at room temperature has been reported with using the Brillouin light scattering technique. Another effective experiment about a nonequilibrium magnon system is to study microwave radiations from a parametrically excited sample. As a viewpoint of developing new nonlinear microwave devices, microwave radiation from parametrically excited magnons was studied experimentally. Parallel pumping excitations and transverse pumping at the first-order Suhl instability were carried out on a ferromagnetic yttrium iron garnet (YIG). A high sensitivity microwave circuit was used to detect spectra of radiation microwave. At high pumping power, multi-frequency components are observed simultaneously. The spectra depend on static field, or magnetostatic modes. These spectra and the time series of microwave radiation show that a four-magnon scattering is important in a nonlinear relaxation process.