Project/Area Number |
24656238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Naoto 兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10263790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HEYA Akira 兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80418871)
YAMANA Kazushige 兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70192408)
KANDA Kazuhiro 兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (20201452)
OMURA Yasuhisa 関西大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20298839)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | シリコン / DNA / MOSFET / ゲート電流変調 / 電荷保持 / メソスコピック / ブロケード / ステアケース / ゲート電圧変調 / グアニン / クーロンブロケード / クーロンステアケース / メモリートランジスタ / リフレッシュ / SOI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We fabricated a DNA/Si-MOSFET that has λ-DNA for the channel and Si for the gate, source and drain for the first time. The controllability of the drain current by the gate voltage and the charge retention characteristic of the DNA were discovered and their mechanisms related to the hole generation via guanin base were clarified. In addition, the phenomenon peculiar to mesoscopic region that the drain current/gate voltage characteristics is modulated like the stair-case was also found at 20 to 200K. Although the interesting result that the DNA recovered the damaged parts was obtained at 473K, further examination is needed in future.By the way, the detail of the temperature dependence of the Id-Vg characteristics is spared because of the submission of it to the SSDM.