speech enhancement using parameter estimation between frequency subbands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAKI Atsushi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (90250539)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords雑音抑圧 / 音声強調 / 線スペクトル対 / サブバンド信号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to maintain speech communication in noisy environments, a new speech enhancement method using parameter estimation between frequency subbands is developed. This method divides a speech signal into a low subband signal and a high subband signal. While the low subband signal which has higher SNR is enhanced by the conventional method, the high subband signal which has lower SNR is enhanced using information obtained from low subband signal.
The line spectrum pairs (LSPs) are employed as feature parameters of subband signals. The low subband LSPs are transformed into the high subband LSPs by using the relation between two subbands which was learned preliminarily.